Skip to content
Parakho

Q1 FY27, unaudited

Revenue
₹4,824.26 Cr
Profit after tax
₹360.29 Cr

As filed with the exchange, consolidated basis.

Board meeting

BASF India Ltd has given BSE notice of a board meeting on 04 Nov 2026 to consider Q2 FY27 results. Notice · Results calendar

Statement of profit and loss

Figures in ₹ crore, reproduced from the results data files the company filed with NSE under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Nothing is restated, adjusted or estimated.

Statement of profit and loss, consolidated basis
₹ croreQ1 FY27vs a year agoFY26
Revenue from operations4,824.26+24.51%14,944.00
Other income22.25+16.25%65.80
Total income4,846.51+24.47%15,009.80
Employee benefit expense112.18−13.19%463.79
Finance costs5.21+6.98%19.12
Depreciation & amortisation41.23+1.68%145.15
Total expenses4,366.27+17.82%14,448.54
Profit before tax480.24+155.90%561.26
Tax expense132.42+163.42%145.03
Profit after tax360.29+162.22%420.10
Total comprehensive income366.28+178.99%410.42
Earnings per share
Earnings per share, basic₹83.30₹97.10
Earnings per share, diluted₹83.30₹97.10

Q1 FY27 — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY26, the year-ago base — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

FY26 — from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY27 results for every company Parakho holds

Earnings call

Q1 FY27

BASF India reported FY2025-26 consolidated revenue of Rs 15,539 crores, up 2%, while profit before tax and before exceptional items declined 9% to Rs 564 crores due to higher input costs and product mix. Management highlighted Q1 FY27 results with revenue up 29% to Rs 4,998 crores and PBT up 166% to Rs 499 crores. The Board also discussed the planned demerger of the agricultural solutions business into BASF Agricultural Solutions India Limited and the completed sale of the coatings business to Carlyle Group.

Generated by AI from the filed transcript; every statement on the full page carries its verbatim quote.

Filings

12 shown · 46 published by the exchange

BSE corporate announcements, classified by Parakho. The exchange’s own category is kept alongside our classification so a reclassification never rewrites history.

Industry

Commodities › Chemicals › Specialty Chemicals

Classification as published by BSE.

Companies also in Specialty Chemicals, in alphabetical order

All 112 companies in Specialty Chemicals

Page generated from filings held to 05 Oct 2026.