Skip to content
Parakho

Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

NSE HSCLBSE 500184himadri.com

Q2 FY27, unaudited

Revenue
₹1,691.43 Cr
Profit after tax
₹231.32 Cr

As filed with the exchange, consolidated basis.

Statement of profit and loss

Figures in ₹ crore, reproduced from the results data files the company filed with NSE under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Nothing is restated, adjusted or estimated.

Statement of profit and loss, consolidated basis
₹ croreQ2 FY27vs a year ago6M FY27
Revenue from operations1,691.43+57.93%3,123.31
Other income41.79+16.31%98.10
Total income1,733.22+56.57%3,221.41
Employee benefit expense60.68+18.10%118.95
Finance costs27.72+87.55%50.13
Depreciation & amortisation21.69+24.73%42.99
Total expenses1,425.88+63.82%2,613.56
Profit before tax307.34+29.93%607.85
Tax expense76.02+25.86%148.10
Profit after tax231.32+31.33%459.75
Total comprehensive income232.20+29.76%466.21
Earnings per share
Earnings per share, basic₹4.60₹9.15
Earnings per share, diluted₹4.60₹9.15

Q2 FY27 and 6M FY27 — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q2 FY26, the year-ago base — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q2 FY27 results for every company Parakho holds

Earnings call

Q1 FY27

Himadri Speciality Chemical reported consolidated revenue of INR1,432 Crores for Q1FY27, up 28% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR313 Crores at a 22% margin and profit after tax of INR228 Crores at a 16% margin. Management announced two new initiatives during the quarter, an indigenous carbon nanotube manufacturing facility and entry into super speciality carbon black, alongside updates on progress in anode materials, LFP cathode development, Birla Tyres turnaround and the coal tar pitch business. Management also discussed capital expenditure plans across new energy materials, speciality carbon black, and Birla Tyres over the coming years.

Generated by AI from the filed transcript; every statement on the full page carries its verbatim quote.

Earlier calls: Q4 FY26 · All quarters

Filings

12 shown · 76 published by the exchange

BSE corporate announcements, classified by Parakho. The exchange’s own category is kept alongside our classification so a reclassification never rewrites history.

Industry

Commodities › Chemicals › Carbon Black

Classification as published by BSE.

Companies also in Carbon Black, in alphabetical order

All 2 companies in Carbon Black

Page generated from filings held to 09 Oct 2026.