Skip to content
Parakho

Q1 FY27, unaudited

Revenue
₹303.75 Cr
Profit after tax
₹6.23 Cr

As filed with the exchange, standalone basis.

Statement of profit and loss

Figures in ₹ crore, reproduced from the results data files the company filed with NSE under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Nothing is restated, adjusted or estimated.

Statement of profit and loss, standalone basis
₹ croreQ1 FY27vs a year agoFY26
Revenue from operations303.75+36.26%1,093.16
Other income2.85+99.30%6.40
Total income306.60+36.66%1,099.56
Employee benefit expense25.36+10.02%92.88
Finance costs14.53+39.85%46.36
Depreciation & amortisation17.65+16.12%65.33
Total expenses295.83+42.15%1,043.01
Profit before tax10.77−33.68%56.55
Tax expense4.54+8.61%14.60
Profit after tax6.23−48.34%41.95
Total comprehensive income6.23−48.34%41.78
Earnings per share
Earnings per share, basic₹0.71₹4.81
Earnings per share, diluted₹0.71₹4.81

Q1 FY27 — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY26, the year-ago base — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

FY26 — from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY27 results for every company Parakho holds

Earnings call

Q1 FY27

Kuantum Papers reported Q1 FY27 operational income of Rs 304 crore, up 36% year-on-year, driven by a 35% growth in paper sales volume to 42,922 metric tons. EBITDA stood at Rs 40 crore with a margin of 13.2%, roughly stable year-on-year, as a rise in net sales realisation of about Rs 3,400 per ton was more than offset by a cost increase of about Rs 4,200 per ton, largely attributed to the West Asia conflict's impact on fuel, chemicals and freight costs. Management described commissioning of a new digester system, a starch system, a wrapping machine, the ongoing rebuild of Paper Machine 3, and record clonal sapling production during the quarter.

Generated by AI from the filed transcript; every statement on the full page carries its verbatim quote.

Earlier calls: Q4 FY26 · All quarters

Filings

12 shown · 52 published by the exchange

BSE corporate announcements, classified by Parakho. The exchange’s own category is kept alongside our classification so a reclassification never rewrites history.

Industry

Commodities › Forest Materials › Paper & Paper Products

Classification as published by BSE.

Companies also in Paper & Paper Products, in alphabetical order

All 51 companies in Paper & Paper Products

Page generated from filings held to 06 Oct 2026.