Skip to content
Parakho

Q1 FY27, unaudited

Revenue
₹137.58 Cr
Profit after tax
₹10.75 Cr

As filed with the exchange, consolidated basis.

Statement of profit and loss

Figures in ₹ crore, reproduced from the results data files the company filed with BSE under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Nothing is restated, adjusted or estimated.

Statement of profit and loss, consolidated basis
₹ croreQ1 FY27vs a year agoFY26
Revenue from operations137.58+16.69%573.35
Other income1.49−1.65%6.50
Total income139.07+16.46%579.85
Employee benefit expense8.14+6.90%34.90
Finance costs5.40−1.56%25.42
Depreciation & amortisation2.57+11.64%9.48
Total expenses124.60+12.14%522.89
Profit before tax14.47+74.14%56.95
Tax expense3.72+52.81%14.71
Profit after tax10.75+82.98%42.24
Total comprehensive income10.75+82.98%42.24
Earnings per share
Earnings per share, basic₹1.60₹6.37
Earnings per share, diluted₹1.60₹6.37

Q1 FY27 — unaudited, from the company’s filing with BSE. Source

Q1 FY26, the year-ago base — unaudited, from the company’s filing with BSE. Source

FY26 — from the company’s filing with BSE. Source

Q1 FY27 results for every company Parakho holds

Earnings call

Q1 FY27

Oriental Rail Infrastructure reported consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 137.6 crore, up 16.7% year-on-year, with EBITDA up 43.7% and PAT up 83%, driven mainly by the freight wagon business through subsidiary Oriental Foundry. Management attributed the quarter's growth to better product mix, cost absorption and operating leverage, while noting that the US-Iran war and a fuel and gas supply crisis had affected wagon output earlier in the quarter. The company also outlined a consolidated order book of approximately Rs 1,692 crore and discussed new initiatives including smart wagons with HUM Industrial Technology, next-generation wagons with United Wagon Company, and a wagon leasing business.

Generated by AI from the filed transcript; every statement on the full page carries its verbatim quote.

Filings

12 shown · 78 published by the exchange

BSE corporate announcements, classified by Parakho. The exchange’s own category is kept alongside our classification so a reclassification never rewrites history.

Industry

Industrials › Capital Goods › Railway Wagons

Classification as published by BSE.

Companies also in Railway Wagons, in alphabetical order

All 4 companies in Railway Wagons

Page generated from filings held to 06 Oct 2026.