Skip to content
Parakho

Sharda Motor Industries Ltd

NSE SHARDAMOTRBSE 535602

Q1 FY27, unaudited

Revenue
₹1,011.07 Cr
Profit after tax
₹86.53 Cr

As filed with the exchange, consolidated basis.

Statement of profit and loss

Figures in ₹ crore, reproduced from the results data files the company filed with NSE under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Nothing is restated, adjusted or estimated.

Statement of profit and loss, consolidated basis
₹ croreQ1 FY27vs a year agoFY26
Revenue from operations1,011.07+33.70%3,396.77
Other income27.06+17.79%85.99
Total income1,038.12+33.23%3,482.76
Employee benefit expense42.24+4.14%159.97
Finance costs1.23+13.29%4.33
Depreciation & amortisation14.82+9.77%63.46
Total expenses923.87+37.40%3,045.82
Profit before tax114.25−11.58%455.10
Tax expense28.47−5.45%113.57
Profit after tax86.53−13.42%345.40
Total comprehensive income86.31−13.56%344.55
Earnings per share
Earnings per share, basic₹15.07₹60.17
Earnings per share, diluted₹15.07₹60.17

Q1 FY27 — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY26, the year-ago base — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

FY26 — from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY27 results for every company Parakho holds

Earnings call

Q1 FY27

Sharda Motor Industries reported consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 1,011.1 crores, up 34% year-on-year, while gross profit grew 8% to Rs 203.9 crores, impacted by a supplier fire at a key customer and one-time premium raw material procurement costs tied to geopolitical conditions. EBITDA came in at Rs 103.2 crores with a 10.2% margin, up 5% year-on-year, and profit after tax stood at Rs 86.5 crores. Management discussed progress on lightweighting, export orders, emission adjacencies, the Donghee technology partnership, and evolving regulatory frameworks including CAFE III, WLTP and BS7.

Generated by AI from the filed transcript; every statement on the full page carries its verbatim quote.

Earlier calls: Q4 FY26 · All quarters

Filings

12 shown · 31 published by the exchange

BSE corporate announcements, classified by Parakho. The exchange’s own category is kept alongside our classification so a reclassification never rewrites history.

Industry

Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments

Classification as published by BSE.

Companies also in Auto Components & Equipments, in alphabetical order

All 141 companies in Auto Components & Equipments

Page generated from filings held to 01 Oct 2026.