Skip to content
Parakho

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd

NSE GNFCBSE 500670

Q1 FY27, unaudited

Revenue
₹2,238.00 Cr
Profit after tax
₹310.00 Cr

As filed with the exchange, standalone basis.

Board meeting

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd has given BSE notice of a board meeting on 02 Nov 2026 to consider Q2 FY27 results. Notice · Results calendar

Statement of profit and loss

Figures in ₹ crore, reproduced from the results data files the company filed with NSE under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Nothing is restated, adjusted or estimated.

Statement of profit and loss, standalone basis
₹ croreQ1 FY27vs a year agoFY26
Revenue from operations2,238.00+39.79%7,773.00
Other income101.00−32.67%499.00
Total income2,339.00+33.58%8,272.00
Employee benefit expense153.00+4.79%540.00
Finance costs2.000.00%6.00
Depreciation & amortisation76.00+2.70%307.00
Total expenses1,923.00+16.83%7,207.00
Profit before tax416.00+296.19%1,065.00
Tax expense106.00+292.59%268.00
Profit after tax310.00+297.44%797.00
Total comprehensive income363.00+116.07%793.00
Earnings per share
Earnings per share, basic₹21.09₹54.22
Earnings per share, diluted₹21.09₹54.22

Q1 FY27 — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY26, the year-ago base — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

FY26 — from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY27 results for every company Parakho holds

Earnings call

Q1 FY27

GNFC reported Q1 FY27 profit that management described as the second highest in the company's history, driven by better realizations in the chemical segment even as sales volumes declined and inventory built up. Several plants including acetic acid, ethyl acetate and TDI were shut for part of the quarter on cost economics but resumed operations in July and August. Management also discussed ongoing capital projects including the Dahej CCPP, energy norm revisions for urea production, and cost-saving initiatives undertaken with consultant A.T. Kearney.

Generated by AI from the filed transcript; every statement on the full page carries its verbatim quote.

Earlier calls: Q4 FY26 · All quarters

Filings

12 shown · 87 published by the exchange

BSE corporate announcements, classified by Parakho. The exchange’s own category is kept alongside our classification so a reclassification never rewrites history.

Industry

Commodities › Chemicals › Commodity Chemicals

Classification as published by BSE.

Companies also in Commodity Chemicals, in alphabetical order

All 75 companies in Commodity Chemicals

Page generated from filings held to 09 Oct 2026.