Skip to content
Parakho

Q1 FY27, unaudited

Revenue
₹30,515.00 Cr
Profit after tax
₹4,784.00 Cr

As filed with the exchange, standalone basis.

Board meeting

Hindalco Industries Ltd has given BSE notice of a board meeting on 06 Nov 2026 to consider Q2 FY27 results. Notice · Results calendar

Statement of profit and loss

Figures in ₹ crore, reproduced from the results data files the company filed with NSE under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Nothing is restated, adjusted or estimated.

Statement of profit and loss, standalone basis
₹ croreQ1 FY27vs a year agoFY26
Revenue from operations30,515.00+25.76%1,12,553.00
Other income345.00+10.22%1,152.00
Total income30,860.00+25.56%1,13,705.00
Employee benefit expense740.00+7.09%2,972.00
Finance costs285.00+54.05%886.00
Depreciation & amortisation626.00+15.50%2,307.00
Total expenses24,441.00+11.84%99,473.00
Profit before tax6,419.00+135.65%14,232.00
Tax expense1,635.00+89.68%4,152.00
Profit after tax4,784.00+156.93%10,080.00
Total comprehensive income8,701.00+239.48%7,724.00
Earnings per share
Earnings per share, basic₹21.54₹45.40
Earnings per share, diluted₹21.49₹45.31

Q1 FY27 — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY26, the year-ago base — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

FY26 — from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY27 results for every company Parakho holds

Earnings call

Q1 FY27

Hindalco reported consolidated segment EBITDA up 58% year-on-year at Rs 13,481 crores and consolidated profit after tax up 75% year-on-year at Rs 7,013 crores for Q1 FY27. The India upstream aluminium business posted record EBITDA of Rs 7,390 crores while Novelis adjusted EBITDA rose to $516 million despite continued impacts from the Oswego fire. Management discussed a new brand royalty arrangement with Birla Group Holdings, tariff impacts at Novelis, and progress on capacity expansion projects in aluminium and copper.

Generated by AI from the filed transcript; every statement on the full page carries its verbatim quote.

Earlier calls: Q4 FY26 · All quarters

Filings

12 shown · 76 published by the exchange

BSE corporate announcements, classified by Parakho. The exchange’s own category is kept alongside our classification so a reclassification never rewrites history.

Industry

Commodities › Metals & Mining › Aluminium

Classification as published by BSE.

Companies also in Aluminium, in alphabetical order

All 16 companies in Aluminium

Page generated from filings held to 09 Oct 2026.