Skip to content
Parakho

Q1 FY27, unaudited

Revenue
₹942.89 Cr
Profit after tax
₹73.91 Cr

As filed with the exchange, consolidated basis.

Statement of profit and loss

Figures in ₹ crore, reproduced from the results data files the company filed with NSE under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Nothing is restated, adjusted or estimated.

Statement of profit and loss, consolidated basis
₹ croreQ1 FY27vs a year agoFY26
Revenue from operations942.89+3.39%3,776.49
Other income8.20+357.49%19.26
Total income951.09+4.08%3,795.75
Employee benefit expense77.40+15.89%277.23
Finance costs13.75+35.38%46.30
Depreciation & amortisation91.42+7.31%365.29
Total expenses853.58+9.56%3,252.13
Profit before tax97.52−27.58%532.30
Tax expense23.61−35.31%141.85
Profit after tax73.91−24.71%390.46
Total comprehensive income73.81−24.80%389.88
Earnings per share
Earnings per share, basic₹1.85₹9.73
Earnings per share, diluted₹1.85₹9.73

Q1 FY27 — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY26, the year-ago base — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

FY26 — from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY27 results for every company Parakho holds

Earnings call

Q1 FY27

Star Cement reported Q1 FY27 revenue of around INR902 crores against INR847 crores a year earlier, while EBITDA declined to INR203 crores from INR230 crores due to reduced subsidy, higher packing material costs and kiln shutdown expenses. Cement sales volume rose to 13.02 lakh tons from 12.22 lakh tons, though management flagged weaker Northeast demand due to Assam elections and flooding. Management discussed cost pressures on fuel and packing materials, updates on the Rajasthan and West Bengal capex plans, and changes to the Assam government subsidy payout structure.

Generated by AI from the filed transcript; every statement on the full page carries its verbatim quote.

Filings

12 shown · 51 published by the exchange

BSE corporate announcements, classified by Parakho. The exchange’s own category is kept alongside our classification so a reclassification never rewrites history.

Industry

Commodities › Construction Materials › Cement & Cement Products

Classification as published by BSE.

Companies also in Cement & Cement Products, in alphabetical order

All 41 companies in Cement & Cement Products

Page generated from filings held to 07 Oct 2026.