Skip to content
Parakho

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd

NSE SUNPHARMABSE 524715sunpharma.com

Q1 FY27, unaudited

Revenue
₹5,741.13 Cr
Profit after tax
₹1,115.14 Cr

As filed with the exchange, standalone basis.

Statement of profit and loss

Figures in ₹ crore, reproduced from the results data files the company filed with NSE under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Nothing is restated, adjusted or estimated.

Statement of profit and loss, standalone basis
₹ croreQ1 FY27vs a year agoFY26
Revenue from operations5,741.13+2.48%20,754.64
Other income140.17+35.18%419.33
Total income5,881.30+3.08%21,173.97
Employee benefit expense830.93+16.21%2,911.30
Finance costs278.48+24.72%947.84
Depreciation & amortisation307.92+2.97%1,311.72
Total expenses4,363.32+3.08%16,833.51
Profit before tax1,486.45+25.45%3,794.12
Tax expense371.31−13.92%1,170.70
Profit after tax1,115.14+47.99%2,623.42
Total comprehensive income1,259.47+62.97%2,404.37
Earnings per share
Earnings per share, basic₹4.60₹10.90
Earnings per share, diluted₹4.60₹10.90

Q1 FY27 — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY26, the year-ago base — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

FY26 — from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY27 results for every company Parakho holds

Earnings call

Q1 FY27

Sun Pharma reported Q1 FY27 consolidated sales of INR1,51,836 million, up 10.1% year-on-year, with gross margin at 80.5% aided by product mix. India formulations grew 16% and Global Innovative Medicines sales rose 12.8% to USD351 million, while U.S. sales declined 9.7% mainly due to Lenalidomide erosion and added competition. Management discussed progress on the Organon acquisition, which has received Organon shareholder approval and remains on track to close, and provided updates on Leqselvi and Unloxcyt launches.

Generated by AI from the filed transcript; every statement on the full page carries its verbatim quote.

Earlier calls: Q4 FY26 · All quarters

Filings

12 shown · 82 published by the exchange

BSE corporate announcements, classified by Parakho. The exchange’s own category is kept alongside our classification so a reclassification never rewrites history.

Industry

Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals

Classification as published by BSE.

Companies also in Pharmaceuticals, in alphabetical order

All 196 companies in Pharmaceuticals

Page generated from filings held to 12 Oct 2026.