Skip to content
Parakho

Q1 FY27, unaudited

Revenue
₹2,013.15 Cr
Profit after tax
₹221.28 Cr

As filed with the exchange, standalone basis.

Statement of profit and loss

Figures in ₹ crore, reproduced from the results data files the company filed with NSE under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Nothing is restated, adjusted or estimated.

Statement of profit and loss, standalone basis
₹ croreQ1 FY27vs a year agoFY26
Revenue from operations2,013.15+44.26%6,321.01
Other income51.49−4.86%237.98
Total income2,064.64+42.42%6,558.99
Employee benefit expense55.48+14.58%202.71
Finance costs0.45+7.14%1.75
Depreciation & amortisation21.56+57.26%59.40
Total expenses1,787.27+39.75%5,752.06
Profit before tax277.37+62.43%806.93
Tax expense56.09+75.61%184.06
Profit after tax221.28+59.40%622.87
Total comprehensive income238.91+58.79%621.85
Earnings per share
Earnings per share, basic₹14.47₹40.73
Earnings per share, diluted₹14.47₹10.54

Q1 FY27 — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY26, the year-ago base — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

FY26 — from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY27 results for every company Parakho holds

Earnings call

Q1 FY27

Finolex Cables reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 2,013 crores, up approximately 44% year-on-year, with PAT rising approximately 59% to Rs 221 crores. Management attributed the growth to strong volumes across automotive, battery, flexible wires, solar and agricultural cable segments, alongside a sharp margin improvement in communication cables driven by lower-cost fiber inventory. The company also disclosed a decision to expand optic fiber draw capacity directly from 4 million to 8 million kilometers in one step rather than in phases, citing a global fiber shortage.

Generated by AI from the filed transcript; every statement on the full page carries its verbatim quote.

Earlier calls: Q4 FY26 · All quarters

Filings

12 shown · 46 published by the exchange

BSE corporate announcements, classified by Parakho. The exchange’s own category is kept alongside our classification so a reclassification never rewrites history.

Industry

Industrials › Capital Goods › Cables - Electricals

Classification as published by BSE.

Companies also in Cables - Electricals, in alphabetical order

All 18 companies in Cables - Electricals

Page generated from filings held to 06 Oct 2026.