Skip to content
Parakho

Q2 FY27, unaudited

Revenue
₹15,270.45 Cr
Profit after tax
₹860.65 Cr

As filed with the exchange, standalone basis.

Statement of profit and loss

Figures in ₹ crore, reproduced from the results data files the company filed with NSE under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Nothing is restated, adjusted or estimated.

Statement of profit and loss, standalone basis
₹ croreQ2 FY27vs a year ago6M FY27
Revenue from operations15,270.45+26.11%30,545.93
Other income18.77+79.96%35.06
Total income15,289.22+26.16%30,580.99
Employee benefit expense322.37+22.84%628.35
Finance costs141.08+6.41%287.60
Depreciation & amortisation633.90+6.90%1,253.74
Total expenses14,118.87+29.83%27,937.05
Profit before tax1,170.35−5.92%2,643.94
Tax expense309.70−4.23%697.32
Profit after tax860.65−6.52%1,946.62
Total comprehensive income860.51−5.96%1,946.34
Earnings per share
Earnings per share, basic₹8.46₹19.13
Earnings per share, diluted₹8.46₹19.12

Q2 FY27 and 6M FY27 — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q2 FY26, the year-ago base — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q2 FY27 results for every company Parakho holds

Earnings call

Q1 FY27

Jindal Steel reported Q1FY27 consolidated adjusted EBITDA of Rs 2,667 crores and profit after tax of Rs 844 crores, with revenue down around 8% sequentially due to a planned plant maintenance shutdown. Management said the share of value-added products rose from 61% in Q4FY26 to 66% in Q1FY27, while average selling price improved by around Rs 7,500 per ton. The newly appointed leadership team, including Managing Director Vidya Ratan Sharma, COO Rajiv Kumar and CFO Sandeep Modi, outlined plans to ramp up blast furnace utilization, commission the slurry pipeline, and reduce costs.

Generated by AI from the filed transcript; every statement on the full page carries its verbatim quote.

Earlier calls: Q4 FY26 · All quarters

Filings

12 shown · 63 published by the exchange

BSE corporate announcements, classified by Parakho. The exchange’s own category is kept alongside our classification so a reclassification never rewrites history.

Industry

Commodities › Metals & Mining › Iron & Steel

Classification as published by BSE.

Companies also in Iron & Steel, in alphabetical order

All 15 companies in Iron & Steel

Page generated from filings held to 06 Oct 2026.