Skip to content
Parakho

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd

NSE MOTHERSONBSE 517334motherson.com

Q1 FY27, unaudited

Revenue
₹3,615.65 Cr
Profit after tax
₹348.26 Cr

As filed with the exchange, standalone basis.

Statement of profit and loss

Figures in ₹ crore, reproduced from the results data files the company filed with NSE under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Nothing is restated, adjusted or estimated.

Statement of profit and loss, standalone basis
₹ croreQ1 FY27vs a year agoFY26
Revenue from operations3,615.65+31.85%12,374.07
Other income212.02+8.88%1,103.10
Total income3,827.67+30.32%13,477.17
Employee benefit expense368.13+16.29%1,265.43
Finance costs147.55+402.55%278.97
Depreciation & amortisation101.83+5.01%398.07
Total expenses3,414.27+34.84%11,428.72
Profit before tax413.40+2.06%2,044.19
Tax expense65.14+30.75%248.02
Profit after tax348.26−1.96%1,796.17
Total comprehensive income369.25+19.75%1,695.37
Earnings per share
Earnings per share, basic₹0.33₹1.70
Earnings per share, diluted₹0.33₹1.70

Q1 FY27 — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY26, the year-ago base — unaudited, from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

FY26 — from the company’s filing with NSE. Source

Q1 FY27 results for every company Parakho holds

Earnings call

Q1 FY27

Samvardhana Motherson reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue in Q1 FY27, with revenue growing 17% year-on-year and EBITDA growing 26%, ahead of revenue growth. Management attributed the performance to strength in wiring harness driven by India and North American commercial vehicle recovery, along with margin improvement in the modules and polymer business from prior restructuring initiatives. The company also disclosed capex plans for a third consumer electronics facility, recent acquisitions of Shenzhen Autocruis, Nexans Autoelectric and Yutaka Giken, and a leverage ratio at an all-time low of 0.8x.

Generated by AI from the filed transcript; every statement on the full page carries its verbatim quote.

Earlier calls: Q4 FY26 · All quarters

Filings

12 shown · 146 published by the exchange

BSE corporate announcements, classified by Parakho. The exchange’s own category is kept alongside our classification so a reclassification never rewrites history.

Industry

Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments

Classification as published by BSE.

Companies also in Auto Components & Equipments, in alphabetical order

All 141 companies in Auto Components & Equipments

Page generated from filings held to 08 Oct 2026.